Advertisement

High School Roundup: Sage Hill baseball takes down St. Margaret's

May 03, 2013

BASEBALL

Sage Hill 3, St. Margaret's 1

NEWPORT COAST — Conner Bock produced two hits and drove in a run for the Lightning in the Academy League game Friday.

Harrison Rhee and Max Strohman added one run batted in each for Sage Hill (11-6, 8-5 in league).

*

Corona del Mar 4, Irvine 2

IRVINE — Baron Schwarz was two for four with two runs batted in and a double for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League game Friday.

Advertisement

Brett Olson, who was one for three with an RBI, pitched a complete-game three-hitter for CdM (8-16, 3-10 in league).

Nick Roco was one for three with an RBI and Tyler Maloney was two for three for the Sea Kings, who play against Woodbridge Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Windrow Park.

*

Estancia 19, Saddleback 0

COSTA MESA — Tyler Rios went four for six with two runs, one run batted in and two stolen bases for the Eagles in the Orange Coast League game Friday.

Ben Beck was two for five with two runs, one RBI a double and two stolen bases for Estancia (16-7, 9-4 in league). He also earned the pitching win and improved to 7-1 after going four innings and giving up one hit.

Jackson Letterman (two for four, four runs, three stolen bases), Steven Macias (two for three, two runs, two RBIs, one stolen base), Jason Rodriguez (three for four, three runs, two RBIs, two doubles, one stolen base), Zach Shafer (two for four, one run, three RBIs), and Francisco Solis (two for five, one run, two RBIs,) also contributed for the Eagles.

Estancia plays host to Calvary Chapel Tuesday at 3:15 p.m.

*

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Orange Coast League Finals

LAGUNA BEACH — Estancia High's Perris Williams-Mensah and Rebecca Lewis both won two events Thursday at Laguna Beach High.

Williams-Mensah took first in the 100 meters in 12.75 seconds and 200 in 26.27.

Lewis won the discus (106 feet, 5 inches) and the shotput (30-11).

Costa Mesa High's Paige LaBare and Jennifer Daley qualified for the CIF Southern Section Division 3 preliminaries in three events.

LaBare took second in the 100 meters in 12.81 seconds and third in the 200 in 26.65.

Daley finished second in the 400 in 1 minute, 1.66 seconds. Daley, LaBare, along with Arisa Joi and Serena Ozonur finished third in the 4x100 relay in 52.47. Daley, Jocelyn Gutierrez, Megan Settles and Ozonur placed third in the 4x400 relay in 4:10.31.

They all will compete in the prelims May 11 at Estancia High.

Laguna Beach won the league finals and Estancia finished third. Costa Mesa was fourth.

*

Academy League Finals

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|