Advertisement

College Roundup: VU men win GSAC tourney

April 13, 2013

MEN'S TENNIS

Vanguard 5, Westmont 2

INDIAN WELLS — Freshman Stefan Kilchhofer won in No. 1 singles and in No. 1 doubles with Roger Muri, helping the top-seeded Lions win the Golden State Athletic Conference tournament championship at Indian Wells Tennis Garden on Friday.

Kilchhofer defeated Westmont's Tim Goranson, 6-4, 6-0. He and Muri beat Westmont's Tim Goranson and John Bertram, 8-3, in doubles action.

Advertisement

Muri won in No. 2 singles as well for Vanguard (21-0), ranked No. 3 in the NAIA.

Vanguard's No. 3 doubles team of Yahor Kryvaruchka and Daymon Johnson won.

*

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Westmont 5, Vanguard 1

INDIAN WELLS — Vanguard's No. 2 doubles team of Nina Pudar and Gabriele Alford picked up the third-seeded Lions' lone win during the Golden State Athletic Conference tournament championship at Indian Wells Tennis Garden on Friday.

Pudar and Alford defeated Westmont's Grace Davis and Nicci Yvanovich, 9-7.

Vanguard dropped to 11-15.

*

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Orange Coast def. Irvine Valley

IRVINE — Sophomore opposite Johannes Brink finished with 26 kills and two service aces on Friday, helping the Pirates win, 25-23, 25-19, 18-25, 17-25, 15-6, to clinch third place in the Pacific Coast Conference and qualify for the Southern California Regional playoffs.

OCC (12-6, 8-4 in conference) knocked Irvine Valley out of playoff contention.

Cody Martin produced 16 kills and Austin Bagby, a Newport Harbor High product, had 14 kills.

The Pirates play at Long Beach City College on Tuesday.

*

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Big West Challenge Cup

IRVINE — UC Irvine sophomore Mason Miller finished second in the shot put with a mark of 55-43/4 for sixth-best in UCI history Friday at Anteater Stadium.

He placed fourth in the discus throw at 156-2 and he was fifth in the javelin throw at 157-3.

Sophomore Alex Campbell also garnered a second-place finish with a mark of 6-63/4 in the high jump.

Kyle Hubbard finished second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 54.40 and Cameron Vaca was fourth in 54.75.

Mike Kennedy earned a pair of third-place finishes – in the long jump at 23-01/2 and in the 100 meters with a time of 10.85.

Nick Jennings finished third in the pole vault with a mark of 15-7 and sophomore Stephen Brown tied for fourth at 15-1.

Sam Hyams placed third in the 1500 meters in 3:50.35 while junior Andrew Snyder also scored team points for the 'Eaters with a sixth-place time of 3:55.54.

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|