Advertisement

High School Roundup: Newport remains undefeated in league

March 21, 2013

BOYS' GOLF

Newport Harbor 201, Edison 211

HUNTINGTON BEACH — Brad Tapfer shot one-over-par 37 to earn medalist honors for the Sailors in the Sunset League match at SeaCliff Country Club Thursday.

Max Meisenheimer (40), Thomas Terry (40), Mason Moody (41) and Landon Knight (43) also scored for Newport Harbor (9-1, 3-0 in league).

Advertisement

*

Estancia 209, Laguna Beach 227

COSTA MESA — Aaron Wood shot three-over-par 39 to earn medalist honors for the Eagles in the Orange Coast League match at Mesa Verde Country Club Thursday.

Courtland Lee (41), Brad Erhorn (42), Jake Beth (43) and Bill Crosson (44) also scored for Estancia (4-4, 2-0 in league).

*

BOYS' TENNIS

Estancia 18, Saddleback 0

COSTA MESA — Charlie Griffen swept at No. 1 singles, 6-3, 7-6, 6-0, for the Eagles in the Orange Coast League match Thursday.

Joseph Kidane swept at No. 3 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1 for Estancia (11-3, 3-1 in league).

The Estancia doubles teams of Matt Thomas and Robert Marrone, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1, and Raul Alvarez and Kimon Brust, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, also swept.

*

Newport Harbor 13, Edison 5

HUNTINGTON BEACH — No. 1 singles player Reese Stalder swept at love for the Sailors in their Sunset League opener Thursday.

Christian Lee dropped only one game at No.2 singles for Newport Harbor (8-5, 1-0 in league), while David Schaefer and Michael Eder won two of three at No. 2 doubles.

The Sailors play at Fountain Valley on Tuesday.

*

Corona del Mar 17, Northwood 1

IRVINE — Alec Adamson swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-4, 6-0, for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League match Thursday.

Bjorn Hoffman (6-4, 6-1, 6-2) and Carson Williams (6-0, 6-2, 6-2) also swept in singles for CdM (1-1 in league).

*

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Corona del Mar 84, University 43

CORONA DEL MAR — Jessie Harris won the 200 meters in 26.8 and was one of seven winners for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League meet Thursday.

Miranda Stiver (400, 59.8), Darcie Marshall, (800, 2:27.3), Taylor Slatton (discus, 92-7), Asha Hardy (high jump, 5-2), Claire Keddington (long jump, 15-2) and Emily Glenn (300 hurdles, 48.7) also won for CdM.

*

Edison 86, Newport Harbor 50

NEWPORT BEACH — Hope Bender won the 400 meters in 1:01.8 and was one of five winners for the Sailors in the Sunset League meet.

Natalie Ward (300 hurdles, 47.2), Erin Barth (3,200, 12:21), Peri Howser (pole vault, 11-9) and Rachelle A La Torre shot put (30-0) also won for Newport Harbor.

*

Calvary Chapel 83, Estancia 34

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|