Advertisement

Discover the Fair...

FRIDAY, JULY 9 10 A.M.

July 09, 2004

FRIDAY, JULY 9

10 A.M.

* Discover the Fair Button Scavenger Hunt (10 a.m. to 10 p.m.) --

Youth Building

* Jam Session Dancin' -- Kids Stage

* Junior Rabbit Showmanship Livestock -- Small Animal Tent

* Science Education Center of CA (10 a.m. to 4 p.m.) -- Youth

Advertisement

Building

11 A.M.

* Basic Bonsai Techniques -- Kofu Kai Bonsai Society Floral

Pavilion

* 4-H/FFA Horse Show -- Livestock Area/Equestrian Center

* Sign Language Choir -- Heritage Stage

* Circus Fun Review Auditions -- Kids Stage

12 P.M.

* Horse Presentation -- Fairgoers participation (Noon to 6 p.m.)

Livestock Arena

* Circus Fun Review -- Kids Stage

* Leather Craft Guild Demonstration with Jerry Bayless -- Home &

Hobbies Stage

* Final Destination Cloggers -- Heritage Stage

* Gill Dance Company -- Sun Stage

* Juggler Chaz Marquette -- Kids Park Science Center

12:30 P.M.

* Singer Billy Erickson -- Centennial Stage

1 P.M.

* Glassblowing Demonstration -- Crafters Village

* Rosanna Sews Doll Clothes -- Home & Hobbies Stage

* Magic of Frank Thurston -- Kids Stage

* Spotlight Spinners -- Heritage Stage

* Trinidad Steel Drum Band -- Centennial Stage

* Sunshine Generation of Huntington Beach -- Sun Stage

* Sign Language Choir -- Celebration Stage

* Art Demonstration -- Visual Arts Building

1:30 P.M.

* Milking Demonstration -- Millennium Barn

2 P.M.

* Jelly in My Belly Jelly Donut Eating Contest -- Kids Stage

* Story Telling -- Youth Building

* Basic Bonsai Techniques -- Kofu Kai Bonsai Society -- Floral

Pavillon

* Cooking with Jan Mongell "Great Grapes" -- Home & Hobbies Stage

* Karen's Kids -- Heritage Stage

* Momentum Dance Center -- Sun Stage

* Russell Brothers Circus -- Green Gate Area

* Trinidad Steel Drum Band -- Centennial Stage

* Gill Dance Company -- Celebration Stage

* Woodworkers Demonstration -- Visual Arts Building

* Ceramics Demonstration -- Crafters Village

2:30 P.M.

* Docent Tour -- Visual Arts Building

* Juggler Chaz Marquette -- Grounds

3 P.M.

* Glassblowing Demonstration -- Crafters Village

* Art Demonstration -- Visual Arts Building

* Spotlight Spinners -- Heritage Stage

* Jackie Sorensen's Aerobic Dance -- Sun Stage

* Trinidad Steel Drum Band -- Centennial Stage

* Magic of Frank Thurston -- Celebration Stage

3:30 P.M.

* Milking Demonstration -- Millennium Barn

* Grandma's Cookie Jar Contest -- Home & Hobbies Stage

4 P.M.

* The Lulu's -- Celebration Stage

* Ceramics Demonstration -- Crafters Village

* Woodworkers Demonstration -- Visual Arts Building

* Story Telling -- Youth Building

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|