Advertisement

Locals sparkle in 5K

June 10, 2004

Sue Davis of Costa Mesa was the fourth women's finisher overall,

first in the women's masters division and first in her age division

(40-44) with a time of 18 minutes, 36 seconds at the recent Corona

del Mar Scenic 5K.

Newport Beach resident Erik Kloster was fourth in the men's

overall competition (16:27) and he won his age 35-39 bracket, as

well.

Advertisement

RESULTS

Men's overall

1. Peter Magill, South Pasadena, 15:04; 2. Fred Cowles, Anaheim,

41, 16:14 3. Bryan Postman, Bothell, Wash., 16:22; 4. Erik Kloster,

Newport Beach, 16:27; 5. Gus Hermes, Irvine, 16:30

Women's overall

1. Julie Swail, Irvine, 17:54; 2. Kathy Smith, Irvine, 18:24; 3.

Merln Frank, Pasadena, 18:35; 4. Sue Davis, Costa Mesa, 18:36; 5.

Lindsey Yourman, Newport Beach, 18:40.

Men's masters

1. Peter Magill, South Pasadena, 15:04; 2. Fred Cowles, Anaheim,

16:14; 3. Bryan Postman Bothell, Wash.,16:22; 4. Gus Hermes, Irvine,

16:30; 5. Angelo Decolibus, 17:26

Women's masters

1. Sue Davis, Costa Mesa, 18:36; 2. Sherri Ellerby, Dana Point,

20:30; 3. Sherry Boston, Costa Mesa, 21:27; 4. Julia Garrett, Newport

Beach, 22:06; 5. Judith Fischer, Cypress, 22:16.

Boys ages 1-7

1. Doug Frazier, Laguna Niguel, 25:39; 2. John Sclafani, Newport

Beach, 46:43.

Boys 8-12

1. Evan Dean, Corona del Mar, 21:06; 2. Alex Jolly, Newport Beach,

21:37; 3. Struan Nicolson, Newport Coast, 23:16; 4. Max Muehlhauser,

Newport Beach, 23:46; 5. Brandon Hoover, Newport Coast, 24:46.

Boys 13-18 1. Phillip Brown, Laguna Hills, 17:17; 2. Kyle De Laurell, Yorba

Linda, 19:31; 3. Enrique Venegas, Chino Hills, 21:04; 4. Ryan Menke,

21:04; 5. Cesar Corrales, Costa Mesa, 21:34;

Men's 19-24

1. Williams Aguil, Costa Mesa, 17:22; 2. Jon Hibma, Corona del

Mar, 22:13; 3. Mark Scheerer, Mission Viejo, 22:35; 4. Matthew

Carruth, Laguna Hills, 22:54; 5. Seamus Quillinan, Irvine, 23:06.

Men's 25-29

1. Jaime Carrillo, Costa Mesa, 17:15; 2 Michael Weller, Newport

Beach, 19:50; 3. Mac Kelly, Burbank, 19:51; 4. Jon Wells, Santa Ana,

20:26; 5. Tim Smith, San Clemente, 20:51

Men's 30-34

1. Andrew Cormack, Laguna Niguel, 16:35; 2. Brian Milius, Laguna

Beach, 17:34; 3. Steven Konold, Corona del Mar, 19:03; 4. Daniel Sonenshine, Aliso Viejo, 19:10; 5. Daynon Higgins, Long Beach, 19:49.

Men's 35-39

1. Erik Kloster, Newport Beach, 16:27; 2. Michael Connors, San

Clemente, 16:41; 3. Tom Dellner, Dana Point, 17:31; 4. Brad Wobig,

Aliso Viejo, 18:13; 5. Tim Hickok, Seal Beach, 18:38.

Men's 40-44

1. Peter Magill, South Pasadena, 15:04; 2. Fred Cowles, Anaheim,

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|