Advertisement

Coast sweeps past Cypress

March 22, 2003

Orange Coast College's men's and women's swim teams recorded

victories by significant margins Friday against host Cypress in an

Orange Empire Conference dual meet.

The OCC women won, 151-73, while the men posted a 122-64 triumph.

The women posted wins in 11 of the 14 events Friday, getting two

victories apiece from freshmen Sara Natalizio and Kimberly Frith.

Natalizio touched first in the 100-yard backstroke (1:04.44) and the 50 breaststroke (33.65) while Frith placed first in the 50 backstroke

Advertisement

(30.5) and 50 freestyle (25.71).

Sarah Mitchell in the 200 IM (2:20.45), Ashley Lowden in the 100

breaststroke (1:13.49), Kim Doll in the 200 free (2:10.41), Jennifer Nelson in the 50 butterfly (27.95), Erica Nicholson in the 100 free

(57.54) and Venessa Lara in the 500 free (5:39.51) all recorded

first-place honors for Coast. Cypress won both relays.

On the men's side, OCC had nine first-place finishes to just four

for Cypress.

Billy Jolly took first in both the 200 free (1:57.39) and 500 free

(5:28.55) and was joined by Tyson Mangham's performances in the 200

individual medley (2:08.91) and 200 back (2:09.51) as the only repeat

winners for Coast. Matt Henry (2:09.6 in the 200 fly), Tyson Beamer

in the 100 free (49.32), Roger Wong in the 200 breaststroke

(2:23.75), Mitch Probert in the 100 free (11:04.05) and Paul

Frankenberger in the 50 free (23.05) all took single first-place

honors.

*--*

Orange Empire Conference men

OCC 122, Cypress 64

200 fly -- 1. Henry (O), 2:09.6; 2. Fernandez (Cyp), 2:51.56. 100 free -- 1. Beamer (O), 49.82; 2. Frankenberger (O), 51.61; 3. Swanson (O), 52.39. 200 back -- 1. Mangham (O), 2:09.51; 2. Age (Cyp), 2:41.40. 500 free -- 1. Jolly (O), 5:28.55; 2.

Chandler, 5:41.82; Garica (Cyp), 5:46.19. 200 breaststroke -- 1. Wong (O), 2:23.75; 2. Probert (O), 2:33.68; 3. McGrath (O), 2:37.84. 400 free relay -- 1. Cypress (Age, Coffman, Garica, Manus), 3:57.51. 400 medley relay -- 1. Cypress (Age, Fernandez,

Manus, Obach), 4:58.98. 100 free -- 1. Probert (O), 11:04.05. 200 free -- 1. Jolly (O), 1:57.39; 2. Beamer (O), 2:00.86; 3. Chandler (O), 2:04.38. 50 free -- 1. Frankenberger (O), 23.05; 2. Hanus (Cyp), 27.19; 3. Swanson (O), 23.29. 200 IM -- 1.

Mangham

(O), 2:08.91; 2. Henry (O), 2:12.33; 3. McGrath (O), 2;28.03. 1-meter diving -- 1. Beres (Cyp), 163.85; 2. Simpson (O), 146.2. 3-meter diving -- 1. Beres (Cyp), 93.9

*--*

*--*

Orange Empire Conference women

Orange Coast 151, Cypress 73

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|