Advertisement
(Page 3 of 6)

Spirit Run summaries 10K Overall Leaders...

March 13, 2003

Stacey Wedgbury, Glendale, 34, 44:28.

Women (35-39) -- 1. Teresa Sohoni, Huntington Beach, 36, 41:09; 2.

Jeannie Robinson, Long Beach, 37, 42:16; 3. Staci Schilling, Tustin,

38, 42:56; 4. Shawn Verones, 36, 43:06; 5. Sherri Ellerby, Dana

Point, 38, 43:35.

Women (40-44) -- 1. Denie Ripley, Diamond Bar, 41, 40:39; 2. Una Baker, Dana Point, 43, 45:29; 3. Kim Prickett, Newport Beach, 42,

Advertisement

45:59; 4. Sandra Ludlow, Newport Beach, 41, 47:46; 5. Mary Haugen,

Corona del Mar, 40, 48:41.

Women (45-49) -- 1. Laura Weissert, Costa Mesa, 45, 45:34; 2. Kate

Steiskal, Aliso Viejo, 46, 48:46; 3. Brenda Edgell, Lake Forest, 48,

50:55; 4. Cynthia Cork, Newport Beach, 45, 53:31; 5. Sulan Peebles,

Laguna Hills, 46, 53:45.

Women (50-54) -- 1. Sherri Hall-Curl, Costa Mesa, 51, 40:50; 2.

Caroline Beeson, Dana Point, 53, 50:00; 3. Judy Chang, Yorba Linda,

51, 50:02; 4. Linda Petrossi, Fullerton, 51, 57:02; 5. Terri

Castellano, Sun City, 52, 59:54.

Women (55-59) -- 1. Judy Kewley, Simi Valley, 58, 40:54; 2. Renee

Vettorello, Saline, MI, 56, 50:56; 3. Sally Tyree, Yorba Linda, 59,

52:21; 4. Jane Welgan, Laguna Beach, 56, 55:29; 5. Merrie English,

Riverside, 56, 58:03.

Women (60-64) -- 1. Penny Tyree, Huntington Beach, 61, 52:08; 2.

Lynn West, Newport Coast, 61, 1:09.51.

Women (65-69) -- 1. Willi Harman, Irvine, 65, 1:07.41; 2.

Marianela Montero, Cerritos, 67, 1:19.14.

Women (70-99) -- 1. Chieko Allwein, Torrance, 70, 55:58; 2. Mary

Storey, Riverside, 78, 1:10.23; 3. Dorie Smith, Tustin, 72, 1:11.11.

5K

Overall Leaders

Men -- 1. Julius Gidabuday, 26, 14:41; 2. Oscar Gonzalez, Irvine,

39, 14:42; 3. Jason Kolb, El Segundo, 25, 14:49; 4. Eddie Venegas,

Rowland Heights, 25, 15:03; 5. Peter Maksimow, Whittier, 24, 15:05.

Women -- 1. Liz Guerrini, Long Beach, 34, 16:25; 2. Eliza

Alexander, San Diego, 27, 16:29; 3. Tania Fischer, Santa Monica, 36,

16:48; 4. Kristen Ohara, Palos Verdes, 37, 16:57; 5. Sarah Harris, El

Segundo, 27, 17:36.

Overall Masters

Men -- 1. Dan Arsenault, Santa Ana, 40, 15:08; 2. James Kurtzman,

Trabuco Canyon, 40, 15:20; 3. Mark Hulme, Tustin, 41, 15:29; 4. Gus Hermes, Irvine, 40, 15:46; 5. Keith Witthauer, Apple Valley, 47,

15:58.

Women -- 1. Sue Davis, Costa Mesa, 40, 18:19; 2. Carol Keller,

Dana Point, 43, 18:32; 3. Kim Rouse, Long Beach, 42, 19:31; 4. Tammy

Sargeant, Long Beach, 45, 19:38; 5. Rozanne Strong, Fullerton, 42,

19:45.

Division Leaders

Boys (age 8) -- 1. Bryant Rincon, Pomona, 21:54; 2. Alejandro

Maldonado, Tustin, 25:03; 3. Ricardo Cardova, Inglewood, 26:49; 4.

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|