Advertisement

JC Track and field: OCC women are conference champions

May 01, 2000

FULLERTON - The Orange Coast College women's track and field team

won the Orange Empire Conference championship Saturday at Fullerton

College.

Costa Mesa High product Zoila Gomez won the 3,000, 5,000, and 10,000

meters to lead a Pirate sweep in those events. Bernice Carbajal finished

second behind Gomez in all three.

Heather Shurtleff won the 1,500 and Nicole Hansen the pole vault for OCC

Advertisement

(11-0).

OCC's Troy Becker and Steven Taeleman both leaped 15-0 and finished first

and second, respectively, in the men's pole vault.

The men's team finished fifth.

Carl Olsson was second in the men's 110 high hurdles for the Pirates.

ORANGE EMPIRE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men

Team - 1. Riverside, 115.83; 2. Santa Ana, 114; 3. Cuyamaca, 107.33.

Others: 5. Orange Coast, 96.

100 - 1. Zirignon (R), 10.31; 2. Akili (C), 10.58; 3. Clopton (R), 10.58.

Others: 7. Kukula (OCC), 11.11. 200 - 1. Zirignon (R), 21.09; 2. Akili

(C), 21.34; 3. Franklin (SDM), 21.60. Others: 9. Kukula (OCC), 22.67. 800

- 1. Lamorandler (C), 1:53.69; 2. Watkins (C), 1:57.06; 3. Moreno (R),

1:59.07. Others: 8. Orozco (OCC), 2:03.5. 1,500 - 1. Aden (SDM), 4:01.71;

2. Moreno (R), 4:03.05; 3. Daynes (C), 4:03.75. Others: 9. Monechelli

(OCC), 4:16.33. 5,000 - 1. Hernandez (SB), 14.58.0; 2. Inzunza (SB),

15:21.0; 3. Herrera (SA), 15.22.0. Others: 4. Sanchez (OCC), 15.24.0; 8.

Abeyta (OCC), 16.20.0; 9. Magana (OCC), 16.25.0; 10. Cortes (OCC),

16.35.0. 10,000 - 1. Hernandez (SB), 32.06.7; 2. Sanchez (OCC), 32.13.4;

3. Inzunza (SB), 34.01.1. Others: 4. Cortez (OCC), 35.08.3; 5. Vergara

(OCC), 36.24.9. 400 relay - 1. Riverside, 41.36; 2. Golden West, 42.08;

3. San Diego Mesa, 42.34. Others: 5. OCC, 44.05. 1,600 relay - 1. San

Diego Mesa, 3:19.67; 2. Riverside, 3:21.52; 3. Santa Ana, 3:24.22.

Others: 7. OCC, 3:37.49. 110 HH - 1. Wells (SDM), 14.56; 2. Olsson (OCC),

14.68; 3. Hollins (SDM), 14.86. Others: 7. Price (OCC), 15.45. 3,000 ST -

1. Hernandez (SB), 9:32.0; 2. Murcle (SB), 9:33.8; 3. Newbeuer (SA),

9:36.0. Others: 4. Monechelli (OCC), 9:37.4; 5. Magana (OCC), 9:47.9; 10.

Orozco (OCC), 9:51.4; 12. Abeyta (OCC), 10:05.7.

HJ - 1. Primous (SA), 6-8; 2. Fuentes (SA), 6-6; 3. Muurbrook (S), 6-4.

Others: 9. Peeples (OCC), 6-0. LJ - 1. Primous (SA), 23-4 1/2; 2. Hicks

(SB), 22-8 1/2; 3. Herman (SDM), 22-5 1/4. Others: 8. Olsson (OCC), 21-3

1/2; 10. Peeples (OCC), 21-2. TJ - 1. Jennings (GW), 46-6; 2. Dixon (SB),

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|