Advertisement

Recreation Standings

November 11, 1999

City of Costa Mesa

Modified Coed "C/D-1" Division: 1. Beachcombers, 12; 2. Sticks & Stones,

10; 3. Sharkbites, 8; 4. (tie) Slackers, The Rookie Shooters, 4 each; 6.

(tie) Touch'em All, California Dreamin', 2 each.

Modified Coed "D-2" Division: 1. The Firm, 12 ; 2. Kraft Foods, 10; 3.

Beer Buddies, 8; 4. (tie) Come-Backers, Q-Less, Verifone/HP, 6 each; 7.

Cleats 'N Cleavage, 2; 8. (tie) Shamrock, Suds II, 0 each.

Advertisement

Coed "C/D-1" Division: 1. Suds, 11; 2. Only Fanatic Shooters, 10; 3.

(tie) Barking Spiders, Pierce St. Muckrakers, 6 each; 5. Rug Rats, 5; 6.

(tie) D.P.'s Sports Bar, Shorecliff, 4 each.

Coed "D-2" Division: 1. Head First, 14; 2. (tie) Cleats 'N Cleavage,

Riptide, 10 each; 4. (tie) The Gimps, Team YPac, 4 each; 6. Theodore

Robins Mustangs, -2.

Coed "D-3" Division: 1. CCNM, 12; 2. The Juggernauts, 10; 3. So Sue Me,

8; 4. Here for the Beer, 7; 5. Filenet, 2; 6. Team MSO, 0.

Coed "Upper Rec" Division: 1. (tie) Base Bandits, Impac Funding, 7 each;

3. RSI Big Rigs, 5; 4. Seagate, 4; 5. Pillsbury, 3.

Coed "Lower Rec" Division: 1. (tie) Byte Me, Corbin & Wertz, 8 each; 3.

(tie) Behr, Psomas Psox, Underestimators, 4.

Men's "C-3" Division: 1. Outers, 14; 2. M-Crew, 10; 3. (tie) The Chucks,

Renegotiators, 8 each; 5. The Hacks, 6; 6. (tie) Cleveland Steamers,

Emerald Plumbing, 4 each; 8. Slackers, 2.

Women's Division: 1. Just for Fun, 8; 2. Two Bad Innings, 6; 3. On the

Air, 2; 4. Stray Katz, 0.

Men's "Upper D" Division: 1. Warriors, 14; 2. Dee's Nuts, 10; 3. The

Lushes, 8; 4. (tie) T-Birds, TRD, 6 each; 6. Marauders, 5; 7. Slug Fest,

3; 8. Hooligans, 2.

Men's "Lower D" Division: 1. Ballbusters, 14; 2. MV & P, 12; 3. Lager

Lovers, 7; 4. Good, Bad & Ugly, 6: 5. Ballistic Blue, 4; 6. Filenet

Stingers, 2; 7. Newport-Adjacent Heat, 1.

Men's "B-1" Division: 1. (tie) Blood, Sweat & Beers, Dark Sox, Newport

Wholesale, 10 each; 4. H.O.S., 6; 5. Outers, 4; 6. Cone, 0.

Men's "C-2" Division: 1. D.P.'s 1800 Shooters, 12; 2. Lude Boys, 9; 3.

Lowted, 8; 4. Silky Sullivans, 6; 5. Homebird, 2; 6. Max's Sports Bar,

-2.

Men's "C-4" Division: 1. Giants, 10; 2. Rebels, 9; 3. Land of the Lost,

8; 4. Corporate Rockstars, 7; 5. Whinersgeezers&pleasers, 4; 6. P&O

Nedlloyd, 2.

Men's "D-2" Division: 1. Aches & Pains, 12; 2. D-Tour, 10; 3. Bedrock

Bombers, 8; 4. (tie) Don't Matter, Old Timers, 4 each; 6. Rock Harbor, 2.

Men's "D-3" Division: 1. (tie) Brewskies, Polk High, 9 each; 3. Hi-Tech,

8; 4. Meat Puppets, 7; 5. Clayton Comets, 5; 6. Posers, 3.

Men's "D-4" Division: 1. Pirates, 12; 2. Sharks, 10; 3. The Untouchables,

8; 4. The Blatches, 6; 5. Prowlers, 4; 6. The Laughing Stocks, 0.

FALL BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Monday League: 1. Schultz Photo, 4-1; 2. (tie) Corleone Family, Outers,

3-2; 4. (tie) Anzdl, Carnivorous Apes, Sneakers Squeakers, 2-3; 7.

Scrubs, 2-4.

Tuesday League: 1. (tie) The Flips, Wildcats, 4-1; 3. Slow Motion, 3-2,

4. RMC, 3-3; 5. Head Hunters, 2-3; 6. (tie) Dribblers, Staff Infection,

1-4.

Wednesday League: 1. Pickford, 5-0; 2. (tie) O.B., Soft Tubs, 3-2; 4.

(tie) Knockers, The fishing Club, 2-3; 6. Seagate Scorpions, 0-5.

Thursday League: 1. Soft Spa, 3-0; 2. Beachside Bombers, 3-1; 3. The Good

Guys, 2-1; 4. Sierra Kiwi, 2-2; 5. C.G.C., 1-3; 6. angels, 0-4.

Daily Pilot Articles Daily Pilot Articles
|
|
|